Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member

Jimurray

Established Member
  • Content Count

    4,215
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    13

Jimurray last won the day on January 31

Jimurray had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

728 Good

Recent Profile Visitors

10,832 profile views
  1. Jimurray

    Batter's Interference

    Read all the NCAA rules and tell me if you should call a retired batter out, right away, if he interferes with a catcher trying to throw a stealing runner out. We do know by rule it is a double play but when you kill it is not clear, as in OBR until we saw it posted in another thread where MiLBUM made it clear. I, of course, already knew how to call it in OBR and that’s my story and I’m sticking to it.
  2. Jimurray

    Batter's Interference

    Busy right now but you swerved to NCAA. Some semantic problems regarding your play in the NCAA rules. Worth investigating so we call it like OBR or not.
  3. Jimurray

    Batter's Interference

    What rule says that? But you don’t have a batter, you have a retired batter.
  4. Safe on a steal of HP unless the catcher also tagged R3 before R3 touched home. The batter was out on strike 3 when 1B was occupied with less than 2 outs.
  5. Jimurray

    1st to 3rd move test question

    Assuming that they want you to assume, by using the word "pivot," that the pivot foot remained in contact, in FED that pitcher can still throw to 1B. It is not a balk. What would be a balk is if that pitcher feinted to 1B.
  6. Jimurray

    Re-entering a starter

    Yes, #5 has one re-entry since he was a starter. Doesn't matter how many subs preceded him in that slot.
  7. Jimurray

    You Get An EJ! And You Get An EJ!...

    Calmly coming out of the dugout would be greeted by a calm stop sign not an ejection. At lower levels we might then advise them that ACs are seen, not heard.
  8. So they are correcting some historical screwups and want us to recognize the difference between a batter and a retired batter which has always existed semantically in the rules. But I’m waiting on @Senor Azul‘s research of how the BRD and WUM addressed such in the past. And any recent pro school attendees might chime in.
  9. It would always be an immediate dead ball if the batter-runner or runner interferes. But interference with a throw would have to be intentional by the B-R. Interference with the catcher's fielding of the DTK would not depend on intent and based on a 2013 MLBUM interp and rule change the B-R's location has no bearing on whether you judged he hindered the catcher.
  10. I think the interp is a useful reminder that we are enforcing: "6.01(a)(5) Any batter or runner who has just been put out, or any runner who has just scored, hinders or impedes any following play being made on a runner. Such runner shall be declared out for the interference of his teammate (see Rule 6.01(j)); It's not batter interference. It's retired batter interference and the ball is dead immediately.
  11. Jimurray

    Catch or no Catch

    So no modification of "one foot in one foot out"? Fielder can have one foot on the lip and one foot on the first step to catch a foul fly.
  12. I’m confused, isn’t that what would happen by rule in OBR.
  13. Jimurray

    Worst baserunning ever

    Well it was a cheap DP.
  14. Jimurray

    Worst baserunning ever

    He walked off on a safe just recently, right? But the whole league knows he’s a tonto so that’s why they let it drop. Or, to be kind, if they caught it, they would have a faster and smarter runner than the BR on 1B. Wow.
  15. Jimurray

    Catch or no Catch

    So do they modify the FED rule and not allow one cleat on the lip and one on a lower step as a ground rule?
×