Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member

Rich Ives

Established Member
  • Content Count

    5,618
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    16

Rich Ives last won the day on September 5 2018

Rich Ives had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

1,026 Excellent

More information about you

  • Occupation
    Retired

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Rich Ives

    Spin move question

    "They" think it's illegal because they have never seen it done. "They" aren't old enough to remember when that was the standard move.
  2. Rich Ives

    Backswing interf

    MLB Rule (which can be looked up in the rules) If a batter strikes at a ball and misses and swings so hard he carries the bat all the way around and, in the umpire’s judgment, unintentionally hits the catcher or the ball in back of him on the backswing, it shall be called a strike only (not interference). The ball will be dead, however, and no runner shall advance on the play.
  3. Rich Ives

    Backswing interference

    Dead ball. Umpires decide where to place runners. No outs can be recorded.
  4. Rich Ives

    Multiple appeals

    What would be the point?
  5. Rich Ives

    Ejecting Fans

    Little League: “The Right Call” Casebook -- Comment: Managers are not responsible for the actions of the spectators. You cannot forfeit a game because of spectator actions. INSTRUCTOR COMMENTS: The responsibility for actions of the spectator’s falls to the league’s Board of Directors, never the manager. The umpire may suspend play until the actions are corrected (see rule 9.01(f)), but never forfeit or threaten to forfeit a game. Leagues may not write a rule that shifts responsibility to anyone other than the board.
  6. Rich Ives

    Bunting infraction

    Seen it happen and called. Really Really obvious step across the plate and hit the ball.
  7. Rich Ives

    Runner Returning to a Missed Base

    Stk004 is correct.
  8. Rich Ives

    Ball thrown out of play

    A throw out of play is a two base award so 3B. He must retouch 1B before advancing. If he doesn't he can be called out on appeal
  9. Rich Ives

    Quick pitch or no

    His bat isn't in position. Not reasonably set.
  10. Rich Ives

    Why Follow The Pitch Into the Mitt?

    So ball movement stops when it gets to the plate and it goes straight to the glove from there? That's the crux of the matter and it's why the tracking systems were developed and implemented. Call the zone, not the catcher.
  11. Rich Ives

    Squeeze play

    The pitcher legally disengaged so he is now an infielder. The throw home is now a throw, not a pitch. Batter interference. A runner is out when (8) He attempts to score on a play in which the batter interferes with the play at home base before two are out. With two out, the interference puts the batter out and no score counts;
  12. Rich Ives

    Throwing the bat

    Which is what I said.
  13. Rich Ives

    Throwing the bat

    I'm not going to let an ejected player claim a MPR violation or punish the manager.
  14. Rich Ives

    On deck batter

    You said on deck batter, not "in the OD circle" and the subject was letting him/her warm up behind the dugout, not in the on deck circle. And so I answered why.
×