Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member

stl_ump

Established Member
  • Content Count

    711
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

Everything posted by stl_ump

  1. https://cbsaumpires.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/Video.mov?id=0 Every year I get the last game / last plate of the season and I break out the "special" plate cleaner. It's always a hit.. a least with the catcher.
  2. stl_ump

    Type A or B OBS...

    Could be a classic rundown OBS situation between 3rd and home but... Runner is about 1/2 to home with another runner who just made it to first starting to go to 2nd. Catcher is thinking about going after the runner that is half way and makes a couple of pump fakes in that direction. Catcher is distracted by the runner going to 2nd and stops. In the meantime, 1/2 way runner is retreating to 3rd but is obstructed going back (he makes it to 3rd safely). Since the catcher never made the throw to start the rundown process, would we just have a type B obstruction? Thanks
  3. stl_ump

    Type A or B OBS...

    From my friend who was Crew Chief in Triple A for 2 years... Here is my opinion on it. Not that it is right. There was no play being made on that runner so I would not award him home. I would protect him back to third. This is out of the pbuc manual definition of a play. It doesn’t ever say this is for obstruction, but the obstruction says if there is a “play” made on the runner. So I would use this in my opinion.... “A play or attempted play (Official Baseball Rule 7.05(g) and 7.10) shall be interpreted as a legitimate effort by a defensive player who has possession of the ball to actually retire a runner. This may include an actual attempt to tag a runner, a fielder running toward a base with the ball in an attempt to force or tag a runner, or actually throwing to another defensive player in an attempt to retire a runner. The fact that the runner is not out is not relevant. A fake or a feint to throw shall not be deemed a play or an attempted play.” “The first type of obstruction (Official Baseball Rule 7.06(a)) deals with cases when the runner is obstructed while a play is being made on him. Examples of this type of obstruction include: 1. Runner is obstructed during a rundown. 2. Runner is obstructed as a fielder is making a direct throw to a base in an attempt to retire that runner. 3. Batter-runner is obstructed before reaching first base on a ground ball to an infielder. 4. Any other example where a play is being made directly on the runner at the moment he is obstructed”
  4. stl_ump

    Type A or B OBS...

    And a BIG hat tip to you Mr. Azul. I appreciate you thoroughness in presenting the facts. Thanks!
  5. stl_ump

    Type A or B OBS...

    Well I wouldn't call it anything as the catcher didn't throw it, didn't move towards the runner and the runner headed straight back to 3rd after his initial stop half way. But then that's just my humble opinion.
  6. stl_ump

    Type A or B OBS...

    Thanks for the guidance. I appreciate it.
  7. stl_ump

    Type A or B OBS...

    Thrown in from the outfield after a hit. (runner at first)
  8. stl_ump

    Type A or B OBS...

    No hair splitting intended... but it appears that Jaksa/Roder is pretty clear on what a rundown is and what a play is. Based on that interpretation (no throw, no attempted tag, no chasing) it appears that this is Type B. Not the garden variety that we typically see but B never the less.
  9. stl_ump

    Type A or B OBS...

    So based on what Senior Azul has posted we don't have a play and thus we don't have a rundown being started?
  10. stl_ump

    Type A or B OBS...

    I agree. But in this case we haven’t had a single throw yet. The rundown hadn’t, in my opinion, started yet. The catcher was in the same spot where he received the ball from the initial throw.
  11. stl_ump

    Even Aspiring Umpires Know Better

    Well at some levels you HAVE to stand behind the catcher. It's a matter of survival. And you know that strap on the back of the catcher's chest protector? It also doubles as a handle... sort of a modified balloon chest protector.
  12. OBR - R1 We know throwing to an unoccupied base is a balk (unless for the purpose of a play).. BUT... Pitcher brain cramps and makes a move to throw to second, He does not a step off but does the typical "rotate on your pivot foot" move. He doesn't throw the ball. Does the non throw constitute a balk? Thanks
  13. stl_ump

    FAKING to an unoccupied second base...

    I remembered the throw part of the rule but obviously forgot the feint part of the rule. Thanks.
  14. Well the results lately may or may not be because of him but the "new Mike" seems to be doing OK.
  15. stl_ump

    LLWS Discussion / Umpires / Plays / Etc ...

    Ok.. please clue me in on the "right way' Why is it the "right way" and more importantly, I can't see from the picture how he's attaching it the "right way"
  16. stl_ump

    Whose call is it?

    2 man... Those classic low line drives that go to an infielder that may or may not of hit the ground at the moment of the catch. Whose call? I'm assuming it might matter if we have an umpire in B or C... Thanks
  17. During the windup (no runners on) I had a pitcher continually, as he went through the motions of his windup (with his pivot foot), start in front of the rubber (in contact) step to the side of the rubber (4 or 5" off of it) and then back in front and then make the pitch. Rule 5.07 doesn't address the issue of doing this. At least not what I have seen. Though it does say in the comment section: Rule 5.07(a) Comment: ...The pitcher may not take a second step toward home plate with either foot or otherwise reset his pivot foot in his delivery of the pitch. under Rule 6.02(a); if the bases are unoccupied it is an illegal pitch under Rule 6.02(b). We let it go as this was a 10u travel team and none of the coaches were complaining. On a side note, several people in the stands we noticing it and vocally saying "that's a balk". I though about agreeing with them and calling it and having all the invisible runners move up a base... but I thought better of it since they were already down by 10. :-)
  18. stl_ump

    Obstruction in any rule set?

    He said "unbelievable" at least 4 times.
  19. stl_ump

    Is this a visit? (by rule)

    OBR Coach is granted time and calls his pitcher over to the foul line and talks to him. Coach doesn't cross the line. He contends this shouldn't be counted as a visit. What do you think? (by rule) Or is this just too 3rd world to even have a rule? Thanks
  20. stl_ump

    Base coach interference?

    OBR Fly ball in foul territory by 3rd. Base coach makes no effort to get out of the way. Interference? Thanks
  21. stl_ump

    Base coach interference?

    Thanks!
  22. stl_ump

    Base coach interference?

    Happen to have a rule reference? Thanks
  23. stl_ump

    Is this a visit? (by rule)

    That's what i figured. Once I got the ENTIRE story, I figured it would.
  24. stl_ump

    Is this a visit? (by rule)

    I'm not sure if he called time but either way he didn't "confer" pitcher, just told him to appeal and that was the extent of the conversation.
×