Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member

Leaderboard


Popular Content

Showing content with the highest reputation on 04/16/2018 in all areas

  1. 2 points
    https://photos.app.goo.gl/0Z68er4M2vruBO0a2 Beyond incredible!
  2. 1 point
    Is there a question? I assume it's along the lines of "who really wins?" The official rules don't address this -- so it's going to be a league issue / decision.
  3. 1 point
    We can't tell you what should have been a result of a play we didn't see, however, the proper mechanics on a missed base is no mechanic. Say nothing, do nothing. Start setting up for the next batter, if an appeal arises, then that is the only time to signal/say safe or out. Sent from my SM-G920P using Tapatalk
  4. 1 point
    perfect example of using a rule to solve a problem and not create one. 6, 7 guys outside the dugout swinging bats is not only illegal it's a safety issue. Not allowing a player that needs to use the port-o-john to leave the dugout is NOT the INTENT of the rule.
  5. 1 point
    The umpire is there to make sure that no team obtains an advantage not intended by the rules and enforce/apply the rules equally. By definition the umpire is to be impartial. By making that comment, he (or she) can no longer be considered impartial. It will definitely give coaches reason to question the integrity of the official and that is bad, bad, bad.
  6. 1 point
    That would not be AT the base. It would be 80feet away from it.
  7. 1 point
    From 2013 LL Rules Instruction Manual Rule 7.08(5)(c) APPROVED RULING: If the impact of a runner breaks a base loose from its position, no play can be made on that runner at that base if the runner had reached the base safely. I can't imagine that this AR has changed.
  8. 1 point
  9. 1 point
    I've been ambivalent about using a "dangler". Isn't the mask extension enough? Yesterday in a D3 game, a D300 catcher passed on a 92 mph pitch. My partner the PU caught it in the throat/upper CP padding; it completely missed his extension and he has an excellent stance. Scary. He choked and gasped for a while, but insisted on finishing the last inning and a half. His voice was low and hoarse after the game. OK, I'm putting one on each of my masks...
  10. 1 point
  11. 1 point
    You can fix it with this: https://www.ump-attire.com/Baseball-Umpire-Equipment/Gear-Footwear/Shin-Guards/F3-LG_Force3-Ultimate-Umpire-Shin-Guards
  12. 1 point
    Yeah that’s an easy one. Pick up some F3’s.
  13. 1 point
    This is what I use... you can even stick your metal indicators to the outside of it when you’re writing
  14. 1 point
    Go get some bulk Velcro from a hardware store and place the patches on the parts you want to cover up then trim around it.
  15. 1 point
    I'm with Richvee, but, parenthetically, I don't see how you could have called the runner out if you did not see a tag.
  16. 1 point
    I always thought the F3 shin guards couldn’t be as good as the hype. Then I bought a pair for this season, and I was right, they AREN’T as good. They’re better. WAY more comfortable and much cooler than my Wilson platinums. I’m a convert now. I’m a “hands on knees” guy, and they are great for tucking your hands behind them.
  17. 1 point
    That's your BU's call. He's got to make a call. Mechanics, mechanics, mechanics. On a small diamond, with BU in deep C (behind 2B) with an R2, on a base hit the BU should always be heading into the infield. He has all the plays on the bases. His call...Don't step on it.
  18. 1 point
    I don't like the call. Deceptive is not illegal, and something was moving at all times. I would be surprised if that was graded correct.
  19. 1 point
    Watching my son’s coach pitch game last night. We’ve got 2 youth umpires working, BU probably 14-15yo. Had a play were a batted ball hit a runner between 2nd and 3rd. They called an out for interference of batted ball as we all know it to be in most baseball rule sets (overheard from offensive coaches that in DIzzy Dean if it passes two infielders, including pitcher then interference is off, I dunno. Don’t work DIzzy Dean) So in between innings there was another dad near me that umpires, and he started asking him what the ruling was. He was able to correctly and confidently relay the ruling, the reasoning of it, then answered the follow ups from him about what if the play didn’t cause the third out what do runners do, what if it hit a fielder, what if it passed a fielder. Kid was spot on (Again this going with what I know offensive interference with a batted ball to be, don’t know if there is a DD change) but to top it all off... BU finishes it all off by saying “it be fine if people didn’t get so dang butt hurt, it ain’t the World Series, it’s coach pitch.” Like me I said, there may be some hope for new generation.
  20. 1 point
    I have the MU460V3 and I put the shins just over the top of the tongue and the flaps lay straight down the side. Perhaps try bending those flaps in when storing them. They should lay straight down when you wear them.
  21. 1 point
  22. 1 point
    Up here snow flurries and snow banks being used as out of play lines are common through April. Working some of these games can give one a different perspective on what the phrase "balls in" means.
  23. 1 point
    I heard too many horror stories of close calls not to add one. Take advantage of the lesson taught by someone else's pain. I will say that for the first two years I had it attached incorrectly. I had the TG hanging from THE EXTENSION. This was a problem when I would look up to find the ball and the TG would catch on the top of my chest protector. When I would bring my head back down the TG would push my mask up and off. Not much of a safety issue, but definitely bad optics. I believe Mr. Kennedy has a video posted here about the proper way to attach the TG. It should be strapped to the lower bar of the mask proper. Once I made this switch I have had no issues. Found the video:
  24. 1 point
    10u tournament last weekend, did 11 games in three days with three different partners. OBR with the typical youth exceptions, re-entry, etc. Nice weather, surprisingly good baseball and no noteworthy issues, except for ONE coach. He was a real pleasant guy, but with ZERO knowledge of the game. His team had enough talent to make it to the semi-finals, so I had them five times...here's the highlights: 1. (pre-game #1) I ask the obligatory question "coaches, can you assure me all your boys are legally, safely and properly equipped?" Other coach; "Yes, sir." Idiot; "So far as I know," Me; "Wrong answer, Todd. I'll be happy to give you some time to check." 2. He and all three of his assistants have lined up buckets in front of the dugout, and are obviously planning to stay there during play. Me; "Todd, we covered this at pre-game. Equipment and furniture need to be out of live ball territory. If ONE of you wants to STAND there just outside the dugout to direct the defense, I'm OK with that." Todd; "Oh, yeah. Sure. I'll take care of it." One version of another of this conversation repeated itself ALL weekend, 3. Starting pitcher comes out to warm up wearing white long sleeves. Me; "Sorry, Todd. Pitcher can't wear white sleeves below the elbow." Todd; "Since when?" Me; "since forever." 4. His team is at bat, bases loaded 0 out. Batter hits pop fly to F6. As soon as I announce infield fly, I hear him shouting and waving his runners to go. F6 catches ball, steps on 2nd then throws to F5 for triple play. Todd is stunned. He thought the infield fly rule meant the runners didn't have to tag up. 5. His team is in the field. He comes to me to tell me he's moving F7 to F5, F5 to F2 and F2 to F7. Me; "you don't need to report DEFENSIVE changes unless they involve the pitcher" (umpires were keeping track of innings pitched). 6. His team has just completed their at bat. He comes to me and says "next inning #12 is going to hit for #3." Me; "Is #12 playing on defense this inning?" Todd; "no." Me; "I can't make record of that change till it is happening. Be sure to tell me again as he comes to bat." (NOTE: umpires were NOT given lineups cards by either team). Next half inning...Todd comes to me and says "NOW #12 is subbing for #3." Me; "Thanks, Todd." I then turn to other bench and say "#12 entering for #3". They respond "#12 is already in the game, has been from the start." Me (to Todd) "They show #12 is already in the game." Todd; "Yes, but he was playing 1st base. I want to move him to 3rd base, put the 3rd baseman (#3) on the bench, and bring my bench guy (#17) in to catch, and move my catcher (#4) to first base." Me "Again, Todd...I don't care who is going where defensively. Who are you bringing in from the bench?" Todd; "#12". Me; "No, he's already in the game." Todd "Oh yeah, I guess it's #17." Me; "OK, then...what we have is #17 entering for #3, right?" (PAUSE) "well not REALLY, cause he'll be catching instead of playing 3rd." Me: "The only change to your BATTING ORDER is #17 for #3...CORRECT?" (LONGER PAUSE) Todd "yes." I turn to other bench and say "#17 for #3." 7. Two innings later, #17 has just been walked, and #3 is stepping in the box. Other team's scorekeeper shouts "I thought this kid was subbed out?". Me (to Todd); "isn't this the guy you subbed out earlier?" Todd; "Yes, but that was just for defense, he's still hitting." Me; "No, Todd. "#17 was a SUB for #3, they can't BOTH be in the game at the same time." Todd; "You mean I can't re-enter him?" Me; "Sure, he can re-enter, but he has to go back in the same spot he originally had in the batting order." Todd; "Yes, and this IS the spot he was in." Me; "No, #17 is in that spot, and he just walked." Todd; "OK, I want to re-enter #3." Me; "Fine, then we send him to first base and #17 goes back to the bench." Todd; "Then can I re-enter #17 next inning on defense?" Me; "No, Todd. Starters can re-enter once, subs can't return. Once they're removed, they're done." Todd; "But I want to keep #17 in the game for defense. He's my best catcher." Me; "you choose, Todd. Simple as this #3 and #17 can't both be in the lineup." 8. Next half inning #17 is still catching, and guess who's warming up to pitch. That's right #3. Me (to Todd) "This is getting old, Todd. #3 and #17 can't BOTH be in the game." Todd; "I thought you said you didn't care who went where defensively." Me (wondering if he's trying to pull something, or if he's really this stupid) "If somebody's in the lineup, then I don't care where they play on defense...but #3 is NOT in the lineup, and the only way he CAN be put back IN the lineup is if he replaces #17." #3 went back to the bench. 9. Todd's team is batting, 2out, full count, runner on 2nd. Todd shouts to R2 "full count, 2 out...you know what that means" and makes winding motion with his hand. Pitch is ball 4, F2 throws to F5, R2 is out by two steps. 10. Todd's team on defense. A runner just crossed home plate without a play (ball was still in the outfield, and F2 was two steps out front of plate) "He's GOT to slide at home plate!" 11. Todd's team on defense. Batter has just fit sac fly to LF, R3 tags and scores easily while R1 moves up to 2nd. Todd asks for time and approaches me. "I think that guy on 3rd left too early." Me (definitely irritated with this guy's ignorance) "Well, what are you supposed to do about that?" (BLANK STARE/Deer in headlights). Todd: "I want to appeal." Me: "pro rules, Todd. You've got to appeal with live ball." (EVEN BLANKER STARE) "Can I have time to go talk with my defense." "Sure, time is out." (I'm actually feeling sorry for him, as he's trying to teach 10 year olds how to do a live ball appeal...especially since I know his appeal will be no good). Conference over, F1 (RH) engages in set position, batter in box, I announce PLAY. F1 without disengaging steps toward 3rd, but is distracted by R2 who is acting like he's running. F1 stops his throw (partner and I both yell BALK), F1 then runs at R2 chases him nearly back to 2nd, then throws ball into center field. Runner scores. Once the dust settles, we're ready for the next hitter. F1 disengages, tosses to F5 who steps on bag and says "that guy left early on the fly ball." I just hung my head, made no call. Todd says "well, what's the call." I answer there is NO call, because that appeal was not legal." "WHY?" "It has to be done before the next pitch or play." Now he wants to talk some more..."why do I lose my right to appeal? What did my pitcher do to get balked? If there was a balk, why did the play stay alive?" I answered his questions, but am quite certain he didn't GET any of it. Pitcher looks dazed and confused. Todd asks to go talk with him..."Sure, you can go, but you know you'll have to replace the pitcher." "What, why?" "Because you've already had one conference this inning." "But I don't have anybody left on the bench" (they were roster batting this game). "It doesn't have to be somebody from the bench, just swap defensive positions." He decided he didn't really need to go out. Right then the game timer went off (no new inning after 1:45). As the home team was leading, (8-5 I think) I declared the game over. Todd is confused again "you mean we don't get our last at bat? That can't be right." ARRRRG!
  25. 1 point
    Ha! @Magic has six kids. The most fun he gets is Friday night at the McDonald's Playplace!


×