Register or Sign In to remove these ads
  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Guest fan7543

May a fielder intentionally detach their glove to grab the ball with the hand their glove was on?

Question

This is hypothetical, and I don't have a specific rule-set in mind.

Suppose a right-handed fielder (i.e., glove on left hand) is chasing a rolling ball, and will not _immediately_ catch up to it.  They know that _when_ they catch up to it, they will need to quickly throw a fairly short distance to their right.  Are they allowed to, during the chase, remove their glove so that they can make the throw with their bare left hand?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

4 answers to this question

  • 0

Yes. Seems inadvisable, but no rule prohibits it.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Register or Sign In to remove these ads
  • 0

I can think of an obvious example of a player who might have done this: Jim Abbott, fielding a bunt to the 3B side of the mound.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
3 hours ago, Guest fan7543 said:

This is hypothetical, and I don't have a specific rule-set in mind.

Suppose a right-handed fielder (i.e., glove on left hand) is chasing a rolling ball, and will not _immediately_ catch up to it.  They know that _when_ they catch up to it, they will need to quickly throw a fairly short distance to their right.  Are they allowed to, during the chase, remove their glove so that they can make the throw with their bare left hand?

In the baseball umpire world this is not a hypothetical play. This is known as a "Third World Play."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Fielders MAY (not must) wear a glove (or mitt for catcher and 1B).  That should answer the question.

See rules 3.04, 3.05, and 3.06 for OBR.

Rule 1 Section 13 in NCAA

Rule 1-3-6 for High School (aka NFHS or FED)

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
You are commenting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Answer this question...

×   You have pasted content with formatting.   Remove formatting

  Only 75 emoticons maximum are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0