Register or Sign In to remove these ads
  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
WilsonFlyer

LL-Catcher Injury

Question

LL Majors. 4th inning. Catcher injured. Goes out leaving only 8 players on the field and available on the team. Centerfield vacated.

1. Can he return to bat when he comes up in the lineup next half.

2. Must they take an out if he doesn't when his spot comes up?

3. Can he return defensively an inning later?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

5 answers to this question

  • 0

Once you're down to 8 at Majors, you have to suspend the game and let the board sort it out.   Rule 4.17

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Register or Sign In to remove these ads
  • 0

Thanks.

Unfortunately, these are the challenges of an association primarily charged with local middle, JV and HS (Fed) ball trying to help out in the local LL.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Just had this come up the other night. All levels of LL start with 9 and finish with 9, no exceptions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
22 hours ago, Matt Hoey said:

once a team is down to 8 with NO ONE ELSE TO SUB and  down to 8 Players, GAME IS OVER

In LL the game is not over, it is suspended.  4.17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
You are commenting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Answer this question...

×   You have pasted content with formatting.   Remove formatting

  Only 75 emoticons maximum are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0