Register or Sign In to remove these ads
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

Ending an 11 inning game

20 posts in this topic

Posted · Report post

What would you do? Let me set the stage…

HS Sophomore game, very well played, score tied in the bottom of the 11th, it’s hot, I’m tired, hungry, and sweaty, the sun’s going down, and I’m not looking forward to a 45 minute drive home.

Home team is batting and batter hits a HR. Everyone goes crazy…the players storm out of the dugout to meet the batter at the plate. I’m the PU and watch him touch all of the bases. When he is half way to the plate, he throws his helmet off and skips the rest of the way and the party begins at home. My partner and I get off the field (happy that it didn’t end on a close call).

Earlier in the game I noticed that some of the players were on the field during live play without helmets, so I mentioned it to the coach. FED rule 5-1-2-e and the dead ball table says the penalty is an ejection (it does not say player is out). Would you take any action in this situation or just “get outta Dodge?â€

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

He just hit a walk off home run...what helmet are you talking about? :no:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

The ball's dead on the home run - no violation.

Also, you say you "mentioned it to the coach". Did you warn him - and record that warning? In my mind, there's a difference between "mentioning" something and actually warning someone. And without a written record of that warning, you're going to be screwed. Obviously, calling an out on this play is grabbing the very dirty end of the stick and you would - justifiably - have an absolute firestorm on your hands. And if you don't havve a written record of that warning, you're not going to have a leg to stand on.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Get outta Dodge. I little knowledge is a dangerous thing.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

As ukce1861 said - no violation. The best you could do in this case would be a warning if you really wanted to over-umpire.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

watch him touch the plate........roll the gamers to the home team dugout....meet partner at the gate......adjourn to the parking lot......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

As already stated, dead ball no violation. I would, however, remind you to keep the other players out of the dirt circle until batter touches the plate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Theres no propper way to get an out here and no right way to even issue a warning so that just leaves the choice you made. Good choice but next time you wont even need to think about doing something else

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

The FED really does not allow for emotion and excitement so we need to. Deadball since it is a HR but also who cares kid wont he game go home!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

You'd just be looking to ruin your ride home if you made an issue of it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Needed to be addressed during the game when it happened. "Coach when in live ball territory they need to have a helmet on, if they don't they will be edjected and you will be restricted to the bench."

For the HR - Dead ball, go home.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

24sdad, why? Rule please.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

As has been stated previously, even if you did warn them before, it's a dead ball-no violation. The kid just hit a walk-off HR, let him enjoy the win while you enjoy your post-game beer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

24sdad, why? Rule please.

No rule violation. It is a local association directive, but even if it wasn't, as PU I would still instruct all bench personnel to stay back until everyone has touched the plate. And when I say back, I mean outside the circle, or at least leave some sort of area around the plate clear for me to do my job without having to look through/around/between 20 kids (jumping up and down/pushing and shoving) to allow me to ensure the plate was touched. After that, they can celebrate and mob the hitter all they want.

To me, its just a game management issue, and one I will continue to use until my responsibilities on the field have concluded.

YMMV

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Actually that is a directive in college. It is intended to curb taunting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

24sdad, why? Rule please.

UMP45,

The rule is 10-1-1.

JM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Under NCAA, the batter's teammates are supposed to stay on the warning track in front of the dugout now, not just outside the circle. It is not always done that way, but that is how it is written.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Personally, I'd like to see more consistent enforcement of that rule. It's there for a reason, yet guys seem to not think it is important to enforce. Likely until its too late...where early, consistent enforcement of this rule could avoid an ejection/fight/bean ball later.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

It's reasonably well enforced around here, for example I put both teams back early yesterday in my game when a couple of players had leaked out to celebrate an early run.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

for example I put both teams back early yesterday

Fix and enforce early. That is the key.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0