Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

Ruling?

11 posts in this topic

Posted · Report post

Strange play in little league junior level game. Hard ground ball up the middle, strikes the rubber and comes right back over head of catcher and pu and rolls to backstop. We ruled as a fair ball with no complaints or second thoughts. Worked with a much more exp. guy a couple of days later, we discussed briefly and he thought it might be a foul ball. Ruling correct? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Register or Sign In to remove these ads

Posted · Report post

Read the definition of a fair ball. Does this meet any of those conditions? It didn't touch first, second or third base. It didn't touch any player or umpire while on or over fair territory. It didn't pass first or third base before rolling foul. So it's not a fair ball. Pretty kooky, but foul still the same...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

take your time out there and think of the RULES----it did not pay 1 or 3rd fair and did not touch a players or ump---FOUL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Read the definition of a fair ball.

Forget that. Read the full definition of FOUL BALL. Skipping most of it:

Rule 2.00 (Foul Ball) Comment: A batted ball not touched by a fielder, which hits the pitcher’s rubber and rebounds into foul territory, between home and first, or between home and third base is a foul ball.

Seems cut and dry to me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Strange play in little league junior level game. Hard ground ball up the middle, strikes the rubber and comes right back over head of catcher and pu and rolls to backstop. We ruled as a fair ball with no complaints or second thoughts. Worked with a much more exp. guy a couple of days later, we discussed briefly and he thought it might be a foul ball. Ruling correct? Thanks

Hey Wayne, Sounds like your experienced guy needs to take a rules refresher course :smachhead:

But the good news is you learned something by coming here and asking the question. Here's one you will never get wrong again, and you will now be a mentor to others because of it:cheers:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Forget that. Read the full definition of FOUL BALL. Skipping most of it:

Rule 2.00 (Foul Ball) Comment: A batted ball not touched by a fielder, which hits the pitcher’s rubber and rebounds into foul territory, between home and first, or between home and third base is a foul ball.

Seems cut and dry to me.

Only problem is that this was a LL ump and the LL book doesn't have that comment in it. It applies, it's just not in the book.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Hey Wayne, Sounds like your experienced guy needs to take a rules refresher course :fuel:

Actually, his more experienced ump said it was a foul ball. And, he was correct.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

foul ball........

happened to me about 15 years ago ...happened so fast we didnt' know what to do ....called the kid out at first because the ball bounced back to the catcher standing in his original position .........crazy stuff

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

hell never get it wrong becuase hell never see it again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

thanks for the help guys

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0