Register or Sign In to remove these ads

conbo61

Premium Members
  • Content count

    1,250
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    8

Everything posted by conbo61

  1. Could be. According to Wikipedia, Hornsby served as a third base coach for the Amazin's during their inaugural season (1962). It would explain him being geographically close to the Yankee players.
  2. Not seeing it. Which photo and sig? Mr. Hornsby died in January of 1963.
  3. Good catches!!
  4. I see Ralph Houk, Ralph Terry, Elston Howard, Tom Tresh, Bill Stafford and Hector Lopez. Sorry, no Rogers Hornsby. Looks like it is a ball autographed by several NY Yankees from the early 1960's.
  5. Plate umpire for last night's CWS game http://www.dailypress.com/sports/hampton-university/dp-spt-troy-fullwood-0617-20170616-story.html
  6. The rule is spikes have to be below the knee and contact was in fact below the knee. If the umpire judged that the runner INTENTIONALLY lifted his spikes, that might justify a call of MC knee level or not. Looking at this with the benefit of multiple angles, slow mo, etc., I think you could get a MC in FED.
  7. 10:40.
  8. I was pleased to hear the TV crew unequivocally support the call (no hedging such as "How can you call that in this situation?!?" BS) and convey the rule properly. Mattingly's timing was SPOT on. Saw it and called it IMMEDIATELY. He let Mainieri have his say (who didn't seem OVERLY upset) and was Joe Cool the entire time. Great game management. Was also impressed with Gil's thorough write-up and how quickly it was posted with all of the images and video. All I did was sleep all night.
  9. Its FB.
  10. Which is how you make it to Omaha....
  11. Cranky old man checking in here. Get yourself acclimated to college first. Its a different world with an entire new set of responsibilities. Good luck to you!!
  12. CWS

    Take your meds Mr. Byrnes...
  13. I don't have my rule book handy, but I think the only limitation at the upper levels is that they have to be a certain distance away from the plate during warm ups. There is no prohibition on practice swings to work on timing.
  14. Exit AND reference road... Lots o' exits...
  15. Where in Jersey? (Actually eastern PA @MadMax but still spend enough time in the Garden State.)
  16. I was wondering if it is merely an update with the new rule numbering. Where do you pick up the MLBUM? I guess the BRD took a year off with the passing of Carl.
  17. Must be our bubbly personalities and incredible wit.... After all you do keep coming back.. Hope all is well.
  18. Should Rizzo have slid? For your reference: (i) (7.13) Collisions at Home Plate (1) A runner attempting to score may not deviate from his direct pathway to the plate in order to initiate contact with the catcher (or other player covering home plate), or otherwise initiate an avoidable collision. If, in the judgment of the umpire, a runner attempting to score initiates contact with the catcher (or other player covering home plate) in such a manner, the umpire shall declare the runner out (regardless of whether the player covering home plate maintains possession of the ball). In such circumstances, the umpire shall call the ball dead, and all other base runners shall return to the last base touched at the time of the collision. If the runner slides into the plate in an appropriate manner, he shall not be adjudged to have violated Rule 6.01(i) (Rule 7.13). Rule 6.01(i)(1) Comment (Rule 7.13(1) Comment): The failure by the runner to make an effort to touch the plate, the runner’s lowering of the shoulder, or the runner’s pushing through with his hands, elbows or arms, would support a determination that the runner deviated from the pathway in order to initiate contact with the catcher in violation of Rule 6.01(i) (Rule 7.13), or otherwise initiated a collision that could have been avoided. A slide shall be deemed appropriate, in the case of a feet first slide, if the runner’s buttocks and legs should hit the ground before contact with the catcher. In the case of a head first slide, a runner shall be deemed to have slid appropriately if his body should hit the ground before contact with the catcher. If a catcher blocks the pathway of the runner, the umpire shall not find that the runner initiated an avoidable collision in violation of this Rule 6.01(i)(1) (Rule 7.13(1)).
  19. Thank you!!!
  20. Whatever your opinion of Mr. West as an umpire, this is still a very impressive accomplishment http://m.mlb.com/news/article/237396964/mlb-umpire-joe-west-reaches-5000-game-mark/ Congratulations!!
  21. 6.01 Interference, Obstruction, and Catcher Collisions (a) (7.09) Batter or Runner Interference It is interference by a batter or a runner when: (1) After a third strike that is not caught by the catcher, the batter-runner clearly hinders the catcher in his attempt to field the ball. Such batter-runner is out, the ball is dead, and all other runners return to the bases they occupied at the time of the pitch; Rule 6.01(a)(1) Comment (Rule 7.09(a ) Comment): If the pitched ball deflects off the catcher or umpire and subsequently touches the batter-runner, it is not considered interference unless, in the judgment of the umpire, the batter-runner clearly hinders the catcher in his attempt to field the ball.
  22. Understood, but I would disagree based upon this wording: A slide shall be deemed appropriate, in the case of a feet first slide, if the runner’s buttocks and legs should hit the ground before contact with the catcher.
  23. Looks like the plate umpire in tonight's OSU/LSU game has a mask cam. Just used it to show a wild pitch from LSU. Hope they use it for some other situations.
  24. For those of you looking for "cheap" WV Golds for TW retrofits (@JaxRolo) http://www.ebay.com/itm/Wilson-Pro-Gold-Umpire-Chest-Protector-MLB-/151607512643?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item234c830e43 Not sure if this one can be retrofitted http://www.ebay.com/itm/West-vest-umpire-Chest-Protector-by-wilson-/261797611191?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item3cf45a86b7