Register or Sign In to remove these ads

conbo61

Premium Members
  • Content count

    1,240
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    8

conbo61 last won the day on March 9

conbo61 had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

595 Good

1 Follower

About conbo61

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Bethlehem, PA

More information about you

  • Your Association Name
    BUA, PIAA
  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?

Recent Profile Visitors

7,663 profile views
  1. Cranky old man checking in here. Get yourself acclimated to college first. Its a different world with an entire new set of responsibilities. Good luck to you!!
  2. CWS

    Take your meds Mr. Byrnes...
  3. I don't have my rule book handy, but I think the only limitation at the upper levels is that they have to be a certain distance away from the plate during warm ups. There is no prohibition on practice swings to work on timing.
  4. Exit AND reference road... Lots o' exits...
  5. Where in Jersey? (Actually eastern PA @MadMax but still spend enough time in the Garden State.)
  6. I was wondering if it is merely an update with the new rule numbering. Where do you pick up the MLBUM? I guess the BRD took a year off with the passing of Carl.
  7. Must be our bubbly personalities and incredible wit.... After all you do keep coming back.. Hope all is well.
  8. Thank you!!!
  9. 6.01 Interference, Obstruction, and Catcher Collisions (a) (7.09) Batter or Runner Interference It is interference by a batter or a runner when: (1) After a third strike that is not caught by the catcher, the batter-runner clearly hinders the catcher in his attempt to field the ball. Such batter-runner is out, the ball is dead, and all other runners return to the bases they occupied at the time of the pitch; Rule 6.01(a)(1) Comment (Rule 7.09(a ) Comment): If the pitched ball deflects off the catcher or umpire and subsequently touches the batter-runner, it is not considered interference unless, in the judgment of the umpire, the batter-runner clearly hinders the catcher in his attempt to field the ball.
  10. Understood, but I would disagree based upon this wording: A slide shall be deemed appropriate, in the case of a feet first slide, if the runner’s buttocks and legs should hit the ground before contact with the catcher.
  11. Should Rizzo have slid? For your reference: (i) (7.13) Collisions at Home Plate (1) A runner attempting to score may not deviate from his direct pathway to the plate in order to initiate contact with the catcher (or other player covering home plate), or otherwise initiate an avoidable collision. If, in the judgment of the umpire, a runner attempting to score initiates contact with the catcher (or other player covering home plate) in such a manner, the umpire shall declare the runner out (regardless of whether the player covering home plate maintains possession of the ball). In such circumstances, the umpire shall call the ball dead, and all other base runners shall return to the last base touched at the time of the collision. If the runner slides into the plate in an appropriate manner, he shall not be adjudged to have violated Rule 6.01(i) (Rule 7.13). Rule 6.01(i)(1) Comment (Rule 7.13(1) Comment): The failure by the runner to make an effort to touch the plate, the runner’s lowering of the shoulder, or the runner’s pushing through with his hands, elbows or arms, would support a determination that the runner deviated from the pathway in order to initiate contact with the catcher in violation of Rule 6.01(i) (Rule 7.13), or otherwise initiated a collision that could have been avoided. A slide shall be deemed appropriate, in the case of a feet first slide, if the runner’s buttocks and legs should hit the ground before contact with the catcher. In the case of a head first slide, a runner shall be deemed to have slid appropriately if his body should hit the ground before contact with the catcher. If a catcher blocks the pathway of the runner, the umpire shall not find that the runner initiated an avoidable collision in violation of this Rule 6.01(i)(1) (Rule 7.13(1)).
  12. Whatever your opinion of Mr. West as an umpire, this is still a very impressive accomplishment http://m.mlb.com/news/article/237396964/mlb-umpire-joe-west-reaches-5000-game-mark/ Congratulations!!
  13. Looks like the plate umpire in tonight's OSU/LSU game has a mask cam. Just used it to show a wild pitch from LSU. Hope they use it for some other situations.
  14. Kind of the way the Nutty Buddy is the max package protection...