Register or Sign In to remove these ads

noumpere

Members
  • Content count

    7,146
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1,869 Excellent

About noumpere

  1. 1-8-2-2
  2. It's a fairly common umpire myth that a visit can be charged between innings. Be ready to deal with it (appropriately) when you have umpires who don't know the rule.
  3. Is it the requirement in CAL that the umpireget this information? And that he do it right as the pitcher is leavign the game?
  4. Unless FED has changed this, the restriction begins when the hands are joined. Makes no sense to me, but that's how they wrote it once tey allowed any turning at all. No, how it's enforced might be a different story. 6-1-1 ART. 1 . . . The pitcher shall pitch while facing the batter from either a windup position (Art. 2) or a set position (Art 3). The position of his feet determine whether he will pitch from the windup or the set position. He shall take his sign from the catcher with his pivot foot in contact with the pitcher's plate. The pitching regulations begin when he intentionally contacts the pitcher's plate. Turning the shoulders to check runners while in contact with the pitcher's plate in the set position is legal. Turning the shoulders after bringing the hands together during or after the stretch is a balk. He shall not make a quick-return pitch in an attempt to catch a batter off balance. The catcher shall have both feet in the catcher's box at the time of the pitch. If a pitcher is ambidextrous, the umpire shall require the pitcher to face a batter as either a left-handed pitcher or right-handed pitcher, but not both.
  5. Yes, if the catcher's mom is scoring. No, if the team's other catcher's mom is scoring.
  6. I personally have no problem with a reasonably well-written local rule that does not allow a run to score on a wild pitch or a passed ball.
  7. "Taking care of your team member" and telling the TD / SD "you need to replace my partner" are two different things. We all (I think) agree with the first part -- "my partner is sick and cannot continue." And, based on what has been reported, no one told Jax to "abandon his partner." Finally, lots of what works in the military does NOT work in civilian life (and vice-versa). We all need to use the tools / communication methods that are appropriate for the situation.
  8. Watch the pitch. Move out from behind the batter -- usually to your let. Be sure the batter's swing doesn't hit you. Call the pitch as you are moving. Stop. Use your best judgment on the call at second. Look -- even with two umpires, you will have an opinion on the call at second that matches your partner's call 99% of the time. Just make that call.
  9. I think Matt is reacting to this comment: "I called the Site director over and told him he needed to replace my partner. " The same way I did.
  10. And now next time they will be even more short because you (and, I hope, your partner) are not working for them anymore.
  11. If true (and I'm not doubting you), I would think it's important enough to make the list of changes on the website.
  12. While I disagree with this particular statement, I agree that your partner should have left the game.
  13. You should work on it. Seriously. The hips *can* be a clue / guideline to judge a swing.
  14. If it's INT, it's INT -- you don't wait to see if the call is caught or if the defense can navigate around the intentionally placed / tossed bat.
  15. Suppose it was NOT called (or judged to be an infield fly) -- then F6 picks up the ball and it's an easy double (or triple) play. That's what the rule is designed to prevent -- so it must be called.