Register or Sign In to remove these ads

MT73

Members
  • Content count

    56
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

15 Neutral

About MT73

  1. Are you sure the local rules allow 8 players? If so then yes, automatic out.
  2. I agree.
  3. Suppose it was two outs, bases loaded and R1 was called out on the tag before R3 scored. In OBR would the run count?
  4. Yes, looking at it again his foot does cross the plate after the swing. Good call by the umpire.
  5. I thought backswing / follow through interference was only an out in FED. According to page 80, section 7.14 of the 2015 Minor League Umpires Manual the proper call on this play is a dead ball strike and runner returned to 1B. " This interpretation applies even if the catcher is in the act of making a throw to retire a runner. That is if the batter is in the batters box and his normal backswing or follow through unintentionally strikes the catcher or the ball while the catcher is in the act of throwing "Time" is called and runners return ( unless catcher's throw retires the runner) "
  6. Ahh--thank you!!!
  7. I just picked up a 1985 copy of Joe Brinkman's book and one question has me very confused: Bases loaded two outs and batter hits a home run. How many runs score in the following situations: A) R2 misses 3rd and is called out on appeal. B) R2 is called out for missing home plate C) R1 is called out on appeal for missing 3rd base D) R1 is called out on appeal for missing home plate. E) B/R is called out for missing 2nd base F) The B/R is called out for missing first base. Answers 0,1,2,2,3,0 I thought that in an appeal situation with 2 outs an appeal on a force would negate all runs. Which is why I put down 0 for every situation except for E so I guess I am wrong. Can someone please explain the logic/reasoning to all of these situations? Thanks.
  8. The mechanic was changed for the 2016 season as stated in the 2016 MLBUM and they even state that this may indeed tip off the defense. I am wondering if we should make the change in youth ball or just call it as we used to?
  9. Am brushing up on my 3rd world plays. Bases loaded, 2 outs. Batter hits home run but misses second base Who scores? Suppose any runner misses a base in a 2 out bases loaded situation Would this be considered a force situation and negate any runs? If not is there a formula we can apply, such as all runners in front of the runner who missed the base score? Thanks in advance.
  10. I suppose if the runner was just feinting to third it could be considered an issue.
  11. Thanks to all.
  12. OBR and HS rulesets: B/R is obstructed while heading to second base and the obstruction prevents him from touching the bag. He continues on to third and defense appeals that he missed 2B. Would that appeal be granted?
  13. My wife is from the Lund area in Skane Is baseball popular in Sweden?
  14. Yes, all runners were forced as soon as the batter hit the grounder.
  15. I used to be careful about calling Obstruction in FED because I thought an extra base was mandatory no matter what. After reading this case play I realize that is not the case, which makes sense since he was not actually hindered while trying for an extra base Thanks for posting.