Register or Sign In to remove these ads

MT73

Members
  • Content count

    65
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

15 Neutral
  1. No, that is not what J Murray said. He said if the ball was kicked or touched by the batter while exiting the box he would call him out. (Personally I would not call him out unless contact with the ball was made a step or two out of the box.) Yes--even if the ball first hits the plate--or in front of the plate-- and then strikes the batter while standing in the box it is a foul ball. PS--I think Kevin_K's post has put this thread to bed. Thank you.
  2. I blame the umpire. Now fix it.
  3. Last week.. Batter hits a foul ball to the backstop. Catcher throws it back to the pitcher but it goes over his head. R3 scores. I send him back. Coach states that on a foul ball the runner has the right to advance on an over throw. I tell him he is wrong. Suppose he wanted to show me a rule book to support his ( ridiculous) position? Should I entertain his lunacy for the sake of field decorum? Your OP is just as ridiculous to everyone except you. Yes, we all know that a part of the batter's box is in fair territory. But as long as the hit foot is within the box when he is struck it is a foul ball. Deal with it. PS--it is a rare manager/coach who "knows the rules" PPS-learn the rules/interpretations or forever be at the mercy of ignorant coaches.
  4. So what happens on this play in Fed?
  5. Come out on my field with a rule book and you are gone. Yes, I will warn you. Yes, I will tell you my ruling and you may protest the game but do not thrust a rule book under my nose. Now get back to the dugout or the next step is the parking lot.
  6. Bring a rule book onto my field and you are gone. I do not do LL but it is common knowledge that if a batter is in the box and gets hit with his batted ball--even if his feet are in the fair portion of the box--then it is a foul ball. In 50 years of watching, playing, coaching and umpiring baseball I have never seen this questioned.
  7. Since a foul is a dead ball I would say that anything that happens after it is irrelevant.
  8. Are you sure the local rules allow 8 players? If so then yes, automatic out.
  9. I agree.
  10. Suppose it was two outs, bases loaded and R1 was called out on the tag before R3 scored. In OBR would the run count?
  11. Yes, looking at it again his foot does cross the plate after the swing. Good call by the umpire.
  12. I thought backswing / follow through interference was only an out in FED. According to page 80, section 7.14 of the 2015 Minor League Umpires Manual the proper call on this play is a dead ball strike and runner returned to 1B. " This interpretation applies even if the catcher is in the act of making a throw to retire a runner. That is if the batter is in the batters box and his normal backswing or follow through unintentionally strikes the catcher or the ball while the catcher is in the act of throwing "Time" is called and runners return ( unless catcher's throw retires the runner) "
  13. Ahh--thank you!!!
  14. I just picked up a 1985 copy of Joe Brinkman's book and one question has me very confused: Bases loaded two outs and batter hits a home run. How many runs score in the following situations: A) R2 misses 3rd and is called out on appeal. B) R2 is called out for missing home plate C) R1 is called out on appeal for missing 3rd base D) R1 is called out on appeal for missing home plate. E) B/R is called out for missing 2nd base F) The B/R is called out for missing first base. Answers 0,1,2,2,3,0 I thought that in an appeal situation with 2 outs an appeal on a force would negate all runs. Which is why I put down 0 for every situation except for E so I guess I am wrong. Can someone please explain the logic/reasoning to all of these situations? Thanks.
  15. The mechanic was changed for the 2016 season as stated in the 2016 MLBUM and they even state that this may indeed tip off the defense. I am wondering if we should make the change in youth ball or just call it as we used to?