Register or Sign In to remove these ads

kstrunk

Members
  • Content count

    444
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

163 Neutral

2 Followers

About kstrunk

  • Birthday 04/15/1974

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Eastern Pennsylvania
  • Interests
    The Lord Jesus, The Bible, My Family, the Church, Baseball, Bowhunting

More information about you

  • Your Association Name
    BUA, PIAA,
  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?
    Other (explain below)

Recent Profile Visitors

3,353 profile views
  1. I'm honored to have stimulated your 6000th post!!!! But please, teach on... Should I have cited 5.09 (a)(8) alone, WITHOUT the comment?
  2. I wear 2. My college group requires 2; while I agree, I wouldn't be able to answer why they require it.
  3. I'm afraid to ask!
  4. Helpful. Thanks.
  5. I'm going with the call on the field, in all codes, the runner is out. From my perspective, F2 did not block the plate illegally and moved into the line of the runner to field the throw. After the ball was loosened from his grip, he had a right to pick it up and tag the runner (both on the ground and tangled).
  6. Rule 5.09(a)(8) comment (2nd paragraph) - If a whole bat is thrown into fair or foul territory and interferes with a defensive player attempting to make a play, interference shall be called whether intentional or not.
  7. Had a guy last summer who made a move to first by jumping off the back of the rubber (not a direct and clear disengagement as everything moved simultaneously) and he did NOT throw to first... I balked him. HC was adamant that F1 'stepped off' so he doesn't need to throw. I know other guys have seen this as well, and it may become more prevalent, but it's a balk and it should be called. Thanks @maven for emphasizing it.
  8. Agreed, as I stipulated in my previous post, but when he's outside the confines of the lane the last 10 ft, running (not stepping) in fair territory, and hinders the fielder in receiving a throw, that's RLI, that's all I'm saying. And... while I'm at it, I'm grateful for your wisdom, and grace.
  9. While the video clearly has the BR's right foot in fair territory at the beginning of the cutout, we can agree to disagree on that... my only question then, is... Does it matter where the runner was between 10 & 80 ft, IF he's running in fair territory, outside the confines of the lane, from 80-90 ft? Even if he were in the lane for a time, in this case, isn't his running in fair territory, outside the confines of the lane in the last 6-10 feet is a violation of the rule (assuming he left the lane prior to the need to step on the bag)?
  10. I've been tuned into this thread from the beginning, and I'm confused. Realizing I've got a lot to learn myself, and that I don't have the right to criticize much here, and wanting to be courteous in all things, especially understanding we're discussing this in hindsight, I still struggle to see how we can say this BR was EVER running legally to 1st base based on the video provided. When the camera left the BR he was clearly in fair territory (legally for the first 45 ft.), and when the camera returns to the BR at about 6:44, it's evident the runner was in fair territory for at least the entire length of the cut out (more than a reach or step). I'm teachable and coachable friends, but at present I don't see how this is NOT a violation of NCAA 7.11.p. I just want to understand if I'm missing something.
  11. You mean this isn't a simple matter of chronological seniority/longevity/tenure?!!!
  12. My son and I saw that guy pitch a couple weeks ago and he asked me if that was legal. The real quirk, if it's the same guy, is that he taps the toe of his free foot on the way to coming set, and it's a bit more than just a 'touch' of the ground, almost like he puts it down twice. I answered my son "I guess so, because nobody is calling anything, but certainly gives reason to look for something". Just annoying!
  13. After you've been faithful and honest in a constructive and friendly way with no attempt on his part at change (assuming you work with him multiple games), tell the partner you're gonna notify the assigner that you'd prefer to not work with him, and then do so. If nothing changes, you might want to work somewhere else.
  14. Actually, this comment is a positive reflection on you, as the coach noticed the difference. When I work with a guy like this, and in my area it happens ALL THE TIME, I try to kick up my focus even higher, and MAKE SURE the difference between my partner and I is absolutely noticeable, even to my lazy partner!
  15. I agree with the idea that the game should be about the players on the field, and that we as umpires should be as much 'out of sight and mind' as possible... HOWEVER!!! For the love of the game, we have to be loud enough to be effective! Giving counts, putting the ball in play, calling 'foul ball' on close ones, and yes, even calling 'ball' on occasion, requires significant volume to be effective. If we're trying to find balance between NOT being the focus of the game and being effective, IMHO we should err on the side of increased volume, especially in key situations.