Jump to content

Register or Sign In to remove these ads

Mad Mike

Members
  • Content count

    249
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

Mad Mike last won the day on March 4

Mad Mike had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

96 Neutral

About Mad Mike

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

More information about you

  • Your Association Name
    Sixth District Officials Association

Recent Profile Visitors

3,328 profile views
  1. I would think that Joe West should get some back pay for the 3 games they recently suspended him for noting in an interviewer who the biggest complainer in baseball is. So, Kinsler can get away with making derogatory comments about Angel, but Joe gets "rung up" for 3 games for saying Beltre was the biggest complainer....? I guess their argument is that umpires are held to a higher standard?
  2. How Would You Handle This?

    OBR Rule Set. Bases loaded, no outs. Count 1-2 on batter. Low pitch comes in, skips the dirt, catcher blocks the ball and it then touches the batter. Batter does not swing at pitch and begins to jog to first base-presumably believing he was hit by the pitch. Unfortunately, umps don't kill it before this goes down......baserunners all begin to advance at a leisurely trot. Runner on third scores. Keep in mind TIME has not been called. The other runners advance to second and third respectively. Question: How would you handle this when the defensive coach indicates that the Batter-Runners actions deceived the defense? He wants to know why there is no penalty for the BR doing this. Now, it is incumbent on the defense to know the status of the ball. The catcher simply threw the ball back to the catcher as the runner trotted home. Can/should this be "fixed" in any way, i.e. return all the runners, no score allowed, count now 2-2 or do we allow the score and advances by the runners and the count is now 2-2. Would we warn the batter if he steps out without legal reason(s), he is subject to some penalty--perhaps ejection? Please discuss what option(s), if any are available. Also, as a twist---what if this were NFHS? Could we get the batter out for stepping out of the box with both feet? (I don't think so, because the pitch has technically ended once it touched the catcher. But I am interested in what you guys think.)
  3. @Umpire in Chief How about setting up a flash poll on this issue? To boycott or not boycott, that is the question!
  4. More Cowbell Anyone?

    Question: Is it legal under all codes for spectators to use cowbells or other noise makers during a game? What about team members using such a device from their bench during the game?
  5. Electronic Edge

    OBR Rule Set: SITUATION: A coach who was previously suspended for conduct in a prior game, while serving his one game suspension at a new game, uses Face-Time to communicate with his assistant coach and deliver instructions, etc to get an "edge" and help his team. I noted that Rule 4.07 talks about a coach ejected shall take no further part in that game. This does not seem to be covered by the rules as written and probably needs to be addressed in the current by-laws of the league regarding not being able to use an electronic device to communicate with your team at any time while serving a suspension. Just wondering if anyone else has had a similar situation and if so, how did you sort it out?
  6. Another failed hidden ball trick

    Question: In FED, if the ball has not yet been put back into play, how can you have a balk when the ball is still technically dead?
  7. Slow-developing U3K

    We would not call the batter-runner out for leaving the baseline. Remember, the baseline only applies when a play is being made on the runner. At the moment the defense plays on him, he establishes his base path as a direct line between his position and the base he is trying for. ( Think about the 'skunk in the outfield play'.) The FED rule certainly has more latitude than OBR. Once he leaves the dirt circle, he is out. FED is more generous. Looking at the BRD rules for FED it is clear that the 8-4-2p rule reads (edited): A runner is out if, AFTER TOUCHING FIRST, he abandons his attempt to touch the next base. The umpire must judge whether a runner heading for the dugout or his defensive position is abandoning his efforts to run the bases. For OBR (revised), "No runner may, after reaching first base, leave the base path, obviously abandoning his attempt to touch the next base." (5.09b-2). The ball remains alive. (5.09-b-2 CMT)
  8. Didn't See That One Coming

    Take a look at this clip....the official didn't see this one coming: http://smokeroom.com/2017/04/28/rugby-player-knocks-ref-unconscious-with-punch-to-the-jaw/
  9. Uniform question

    I am really sorry that you asked about a thong............. (I sure hope this doesn't get me banned.)
  10. Interesting Post Game Interactions

    Let us know how it works out for you! Isn't there a bumpersticker about loving an umpire out there somewhere?
  11. Gausman balk call Saturday

    So, can we use this to deal with R2, leading off and pitcher turns, steps towards second, but throws to the shortstop instead-thereby, driving back the runner?
  12. Ball/Bat/Batter contact around home plate

    @Goody14 nailed it. Bat hits the ball--all codes you have an out, even if unintentional. Why? Because this will hinder the fielder making a play.
  13. Suicide Squeeze Scores Two

    Just as a side note: The defense did not appeal the play. They used this 6 consecutive times without anyone appealing. @beerguy55 is right, they are hoping the umps don't see it and therefore, they can't rule on it and will default to a "safe call".
  14. Overthrow goes near dugout, OBS by F5

    I might differ on the mechanics with @humanbackstop19 but agree with the end result. I wouldn't call him out and then rule him safe. This invites confusion and does not look good. Recall the World Series play at 3B a few years ago. Jim Joyce pointed out obstruction on the play. The runner was clearly out trying for home on a close play. The plate ump didn't bang him out and then call him safe. Plate called him safe (If I recall, he also had pointed and yelled "That's Obstruction" picking up on Joyce's call) and then referenced the obstruction as an explanation to why he called the runner safe (who was clearly tagged before touching the plate).
  15. 1BC Shouting Unnecessarily

×