Register or Sign In to remove these ads

zoops

Members
  • Content count

    396
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

40 Neutral

About zoops

More information about you

  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?
    Search Engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, ...)

Recent Profile Visitors

3,063 profile views
  1. How could you NOT boycott this? I would in a second...
  2. It's been alluded to a bit in this thread, but when would the runner lose the right to come back and touch the base under OBR? Leaving the dirt circle? Entering the dugout?
  3. Thanks
  4. Right, I didn't find anything relating to warning about this in the rules. Is there a basis in the rules for giving warnings at all on HBP?
  5. Two questions: 1) Under FED rules, can one team (not both) be warned for hitting a batter with a pitch? 2) Would/could that warning carry over to the second game of a doubleheader?
  6. Hard to really say without having been there, but it's one of those things where there's not much reason to argue with a player/coach. Tell them the rule and if they don't agree, well then move on. Maybe the catcher was being rude about it - if it was something you couldn't ignore, I'd warn him and eject if necessary. No need to get into a pissing match.
  7. In FED, we would have to give him third, correct?
  8. Sorry, not sure I can get the video here - probably some way to download the video to my hard drive but I'm not able. I assumed most in this forum had access to the NCAA arbiter.
  9. With the video that was just posted on the arbiter, would the proper ruling be "no tag" since there was no voluntary release? Would this be different in OBR?
  10. I'm not an NCAA rulebook expert, but I don't think there was a rule before this that provided these details or penalties. I must have thrown my old rule books away, but I am pretty sure it was similar to the OBR rule (below). About the only reason I can see for this being needed is when a runner is on 3rd, as @celt62 said. In my case, it gave a couple coaches a reason to get annoyed (gave the offense a reason to whine and gave the DC a reason to get annoyed being warned about it when they're down 9 runs in the 9th inning). I suppose players and coaches will get used to the rule and we won't see anyone violating it after a year or two. (1) The Windup Position The pitcher shall stand facing the batter, his pivot foot in contact with the pitcher’s plate and the other foot free. From this position any natural movement associated with his delivery of the ball to the batter commits him to the pitch without interruption or alteration. He shall not raise either foot from the ground, except that in his actual delivery of the ball to the batter, he may take one step backward, and one step forward with his free foot. When a pitcher holds the ball with both hands in front of his body, with his pivot foot in contact with the pitcher’s plate and his other foot free, he will be considered in the Windup Position. Rule 5.07(a)(1) Comment (Rule 8.01(a) Comment): In the Windup Position, a pitcher is permitted to have his “free” foot on the rubber, in front of the rubber, behind the rubber or off the side of the rubber. From the Windup Position, the pitcher may: (A) deliver the ball to the batter, or (B) step and throw to a base in an attempt to pick-off a runner, or (C) disengage the rubber (if he does he must drop his hand to his sides). In disengaging the rubber the pitcher must step off with his pivot foot and not his free foot first. He may not go into a set or stretch position—if he does it is a balk.
  11. No doubt the rule and penalty are clear. I guess I'm looking for discussion on why this rule is needed.
  12. I'd agree with all of you. I'm usually pretty good on timing but I went too quick on this one.
  13. Had a fastball run up and in on a RH batter and hit right where the left hand and the bat meet. I called it a foul ball, as it sounded like it hit the knob. Batter staggers away as soon as the contact occurs towards his 3rd base coach. They say it hit his hand and I ask him to show me his hand. Definitely a mark on his left hand right where it would meet the knob of the bat. I kept it a foul. I remember the NCAA had a video on this a couple years ago. Would the preferred approach to this be to call time, read the batter's reaction, possibly look at his hand, and then make (sell) your call?
  14. Had a long game where, in the 9th inning, the losing team of a 13-4 game brings in a reliever and on his first pitch is violating the windup position rule. There were a load of substitutions between innings and I didn't get a chance to watch him during warmups. First base coach starts barking that it should be an illegal pitch. So I warned the pitcher. Side question - do you count that pitch as a ball or strike or is it a no pitch? My partner and I were talking after the game - what exactly is the point of this new rule? Especially with no runner on base, what advantage is gained by the pitcher? I know I could make a point either way, but just figured I'd look for some discussion on it.
  15. Very true. Lots of info for the PU for decipher in a split second in real time.