Jump to content

bbman

Members
  • Content count

    11
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by bbman

  1. co-ed

    NSA: Had a situation at co-ed last nite.Team playing with 9 players. Rule: When 10th comes up=automatic out.Situation:B9 (male) batting & walks, is 10th (female), automatically out? Or does the other rule apply, can't walk male to get female? Also, is the ruling different with no outs vs 2 outs?Thanks in advance
  2. coed

    NSA: Had a situation at co-ed last nite.Team playing with 9 players. Rule: When 10th comes up=automatic out.Situation:B9 (male) batting & walks, is 10th (female), automatically out? Or does the other rule apply, can't walk male to get female? Also, is the ruling different with no outs vs 2 outs?Thanks in advance
  3. coed

    NSA: Had a situation at co-ed last nite.Team playing with 9 players. Rule: When 10th comes up=automatic out.Situation:B9 (male) batting & walks, is 10th (female), automatically out? Or does the other rule apply, can't walk male to get female? Also, is the ruling different with no outs vs 2 outs?Thanks in advance
  4. Backswing INT or nothing???

    I agree with tjwoelfel13
  5. FED Rulebook

    I can't find the rule/case books on there site.
  6. 2014 Fed Rule changes

    I like the new rules!
  7. goes to his mouth

    Foul ball, dead ball. Pitcher recieves a new ball. While off the rubber, goes to his mouth, then directly to ball, then engages the rubber. PU then says 'play'. Do you have anything?
  8. interfers with throw

    Runner on third, no outs. Batter has a 0-2 count on him. Swinging drop third strike, runner on third tries to go home. B/R hanging around in front of the plate, interfers with throw from catcher. What have we got?
  9. strike zone question - obr vs fed

    Obr: The STRIKE ZONE is that area over home plate the upper limit of which is a horizontal line at the midpoint between the top of the shoulders and the top of the uniform pants, and the lower level is a line at the hollow beneath the kneecap. The Strike Zone shall be determined from the batter’s stance as the batter is prepared to swing at a pitched ball. Fed:SECTION 35 STRIKE ZONE The strike zone is that space over home plate, the top of which is halfway between the batter’s shoulders and the waistline, and the bottom being the knees, when he assumes his natural batting stance. The height of the strike zone is determined by the batter’s normal batting stance. If he crouches or leans over to make the shoulder line lower, the umpire determines height by what would be the batter’s normal stance. My question: Would you take this definition of strike zones, and interpet them as the strike zone is a 'little lower' in obr vs fed?
  10. backswinig which interferes

    What is the Fed rule on a backswinig which interferes with the cather's ability to make a play? Ex - runner stealing second and on the follow-through the bat strikes the catchers mitt, dislodging the ball. Is the rule the same as OBR?
  11. strike zone question - obr vs fed

    The debate is when a coach challenges you on your strike zone knowledge. Knowledge breeds confidence, confidence in calling your game will put you ahead of the class. I do try and call a lower strike in obr vs when I'm doing a high school game. (Easier said then done, but I try).
×