Register or Sign In to remove these ads

johnnyg08

Moderators
  • Content count

    6,639
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1,444 Excellent

1 Follower

About johnnyg08

  • Birthday September 24

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

More information about you

  • How did you hear about Umpire-Empire?
    MidWest Ump Blog

Recent Profile Visitors

15,828 profile views
  1. FED states: ART. 5 . . . If a runner who misses any base (including home plate) or leaves a base too early, desires to return to touch the base, he must do so immediately. If the ball becomes dead and the runner is on or beyond a succeeding base, he cannot return to the missed base and, therefore, is subject to being declared out upon proper and successful appeal. PENALTY (Art. 1 through 5): For failure to touch a base (advancing and returning), or failure to tag up as soon as the ball is touched on a caught fly ball, the runner may be called out if an appeal is made by the defensive team. The defense may appeal during a live ball immediately following the play and before a pitch (legal or illegal), granting an intentional base on balls, or before the next play or attempted play. If the offensive team initiates a play before the next pitch, the defensive team does not lose the right to appeal. A live-ball appeal may be made by a defensive player with the ball in his possession by tagging the runner or touching the base that was missed or left too early. A dead-ball appeal may be made by a coach or any defensive player with or without the ball by verbally stating that the runner missed the base or left the base too early. Appeals must be made (1) before the next legal or illegal pitch; (2) at the end of an inning, before the pitcher and all infielders have left fair territory; (3) before an intentional base on balls is granted; or (4) on the last play of the game, an appeal can be made until the umpire(s) leave the field of play. NOTE: When a play by its very nature is imminent and is obvious to the offense, defense and umpire(s), no verbal appeal is necessary, e.g. runner attempting to retouch a base that was missed, or a failure to tag up and a throw has been made to that base or plate while a play is in progress.
  2. Yes, just verifying that there is indeed a difference between OBR and FED...a significant difference I might add.
  3. Wendelstedt has this case play: R1, one out, no count. The batter knocks a base hit to right field and R1 misses second base on his way to third. The throw into third is errant and goes out of play (a) just before R1 reaches third base. (b) just after R1 reaches third base. R1 is awarded to score and the BR is awarded third base. Before continuing to the plate, R1, how standing on third base, retreats back to second and touches it. Both runners then continue to their awards. When a new ball is put back in play, the defense throws the ball to second to appeal R1 missing it. Ruling: In (a) R1is out and his run does not count. In (b), R1 is safe. Isn't this question virtually identical to the example in (b)?
  4. Fellas, what are your thoughts on this one? Jones, advancing from first to third, fails to touch second base and is standing on third when the throw from the outfield goes into the dugout. A. The umpire is to immediately declare Jones out for missing second base. B. Because Jones missed second base, he cannot be awarded home from the errant throw to the dugout. C. If Jones attempts to return to second base, the defense cannot appeal his missing second until Jones has completed his opportunity to correct the mistake. D. Jones cannot legally return to his missed base and is subject to being declared out upon proper and successful appeal.
  5. Draw a line. Eject and move on. Keep it simple.
  6. I forgot about that one....yes, thanks for posting that one from the BRD.
  7. i'm looking for examples of Unsportsmanlike Conduct that would result in an ejection under strict OBR. There's a thought in our area that a collision at home plate by a runner and F2 is Unsportsmanlike Conduct and ejectable. I haven't found an interpretation to suggest that would be the case...so I'm looking for examples either video or written that would be ejectable under OBR Unsportsmanlike Conduct. Here's the OBR rule: 6.04 (4.06) Unsportsmanlike Conduct (a) No manager, player, substitute, coach, trainer or batboy shall at any time, whether from the bench, the coach’s box or on the playing field, or elsewhere: (1) Incite, or try to incite, by word or sign a demonstration by spectators; (2) Use language which will in any manner refer to or reflect upon opposing players, an umpire, or any spectator; (3) Call “Time,” or employ any other word or phrase or commit any act while the ball is alive and in play for the obvious purpose of trying to make the pitcher commit a balk. (4) Make intentional contact with the umpire in any manner. (b) (3.09) Players in uniform shall not address or mingle with spectator, nor sit in the stands before, during, or after a game. No manager, coach or player shall address any spectator before or during a game. Players of opposing teams shall not fraternize at any time while in uniform. (c) No fielder shall take a position in the batter’s line of vision, and with deliberate unsportsmanlike intent, act in a manner to distract the batter. PENALTY: The offender shall be removed from the game and shall leave the playing field, and, if a balk is made, it shall be nullified. (d) (4.07) When a manager, player, coach or trainer is ejected from a game, he shall leave the field immediately and take no further part in that game. He shall remain in the club house or change to street clothes and either leave the park or take a seat in the grandstand well removed from the vicinity of his team’s bench or bullpen. Rule 6.04(d) Comment (Rule 4.07 Comment ): If a manager, coach or player is under suspension he may not be in the dugout or press box during the course of a game. (e) (4.08) When the occupants of a player’s bench show violent disapproval of an umpire’s decision, the umpire shall first give warning that such disapproval shall cease. PENALTY: [If such action continues] The umpire shall order the offenders from the bench to the club house. If he is unable to detect the offender, or offenders, he may clear the bench of all substitute players. The manager of the offending team shall have the privilege of recalling to the playing field only those players needed for substitution in the game. Wendelstedt: Ejectable Offenses (p 43,44) Participants in the game, active or otherwise, are prohibited from: Making any actions specifically intended to ridicule an umpire or his decision. This includes drawing a line in the dirt to indicate the perceived location of the pitch, or indicating the perceived number of plays missed by holding up fingers on the hand The use of histrionic gestures like violently waving arms or jumping up and down after being warned to stop The use of profanity specifically directed at an umpire; or vulgar, personal, or threatening insults of an umpire Calling time or employing any other word or phrases, or commit any act while the ball is alive, for the purpose of making the pitcher balk Make intentional contact with any umpire Standing in a position in the batter's line of vision for the deliberate and unsportsmanlike intent of distracting the batter Continuing to argue with any order or instruction by an umpire after being warned by the umpire to cease Continuing to argue a judgment decision after being warned by the umpire to cease Leaving their position, after being warned, for the purpose of arguing balls and strikes or checked swings Leaving their position for the purpose of participating in, or instigating, a fight with a member of the opposing team Making reference to the observation of a video replay that purportedly contradicts the disputed call after being warned to stop Intentionally throwing at a batter Throwing equipment in protest of an umpire's decision Thank you.
  8. Or a ball that lodges in a player uniform. OBR.
  9. I don't think this has been posted yet. But a very rare scenario and ejection regarding a first baseman's mitt. http://www.closecallsports.com/2017/03/ejection-s-6-jordan-baker-haselman-1b.html
  10. No and no.
  11. Agree. Be a strike zone umpire.
  12. I've got nothing based upon this clip.
  13. Easily searchable on the web.
  14. that's right...the "in my judgment" piece is far from the be all end all. We must be cautious w/ blanket statements.
  15. Could it be called a strike? Sure. Would it be correct? No.