Register or Sign In to remove these ads

Jimurray

Members
  • Content count

    2,921
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    6

Everything posted by Jimurray

  1. This could be used to justify using the 10 spot or not using the 10 spot: 2009 SITUATION 9: The home team is using a DH for its pitcher. The DH is listed to hit in the No. four spot in the lineup. On the lineup card posted in the dugout, the coach places the DH in the No. four spot and the pitcher in the No. 10 spot. The pitcher misunderstands the lineup and comes to bat after the ninth player. With the pitcher at bat and a 2-2 count, the opposing team brings the infraction to the attention of the umpire. RULING: This is illegal substitution, not batting out of order. The pitcher is declared out and restricted to the bench for the remainder of the game. The role of the DH is terminated and the player who batted in the No. 1 spot is considered to have been substituted for in the game and may return only if he has re-entry eligibility. (2-36-3d, 3-1-1, 3-1-3, 3-1-4a)
  2. Another wow.
  3. Wow, and cross out some numbers I guess? Have they ever been exposed to an OBR or NCAA lineup with a DH?
  4. See here:
  5. Fielder should be in 10 spot on card, DH in whatever order slot he is in, no double entrys in one slot. If there is a double entry find out who's who and change your card to put the fielder in 10 spot.
  6. Much the same wording as OBR except no instruction to umpire as to requesting the batter to go to 1B. And in the fans rush the field note they say no appeal possible, implying that an appeal is possible and necessary if fans don't rush the field. No interp yet as to how NCAA wants it handled.
  7. Yes, isn't the pivot heel touching the corner of the plate? Everything is white. But if you discern a gap I would tell him to be in contact.
  8. Do not use FED rules to call LL, PONY or any other OBR venue.
  9. Nothing wrong with repositioning the pivot foot.
  10. Yes but now he has to tell the runner and umps that he is going to windup. To give them few milliseconds more jump.
  11. 1. Should I start the pre-game meeting 5 minutes before game time to notify the Coaches of the Rules and my expectations on how they should act and what they should expect from us? Also, how they should approach me if they have a question, warn them for arguing balls and strikes, etc. No
  12. I'm not aware of any prior interp. If there was one did they say what to do if the batter did not advance, treat as OBR or allow an appeal?
  13. No, umpire judgement is required to decide if, on the first play by an infielder, the batter and all base runners already had advanced one base at TOT. Then the award would be from TOT. Not very likely normally. Big diamond, little diamond the rule is the same and your friends have not read and/or understood it.
  14. But what to do about it is not in the rule. With similar wording about "not declaring the game over" only OBR states in the rule what to do about it. FED as far as I know only has a 2012 Interp: "SITUATION 18: In the bottom of the eighth inning, the score is tied, with the bases loaded and two outs. B6 draws a walk and runs and touches first base. B1 trots in from third and touches home plate. B2, however, begins celebrating and never touches third base. RULING: All runners must legally touch the next base in advancing. If the defense legally appeals while at least one umpire is still on the field of play, B2 is declared out for the third out. Since this out would be a “force” out, no runs would score and the game would continue into the ninth inning. (8-2-1, 8-2-6j, 9-1-1a and d)" NCAA used to be like FED until this year when they changed to the OBR wording but without adding the instruction to the umpire about what to do. Aside, I advise anyone I'm training to tear out the scoring chapter of their rulebooks except for the first page of FED chapter 9.
  15. What does it say for umpires to do if batter doesn't go to 1B on a walk off walk? I thought it a highly improbable occurrence but since it just occurred in a HS playoff game maybe it could happen in NCAA and you want to be prepared.
  16. The problem is that the rule is worded similar to OBR except for adding R1 and R2: "2. When the winning run is scored in the last half inning of a regulation game, or in the last half of an extra inning, as the result of a base on balls, hit batter or any other play with the bases loaded which forces the runner on third base to advance, the umpire shall not declare the game over until all runners have advanced to the next base." So if you're aware of the OBR mechanic of requesting runners to advance you might not know what FED requires unless you review the casebook. Or have been trained specifically for FED.
  17. From the 2017 MLBUM: "One umpire will go out on ALL fly balls...." They would not be surprised. Also: "With two out some crews may prefer to leave the plate umpire home......"
  18. If @BT_Blue has the plastic stuff get his but the umplife will not disappoint you.
  19. That was not RLI. Or it was. Time to get rid of a called-correct, called-incorrect, no called-correct, no called incorrect call in MLB alone, not to mention any other baseball code. As I think Jim Evans opines, an anachronism. If I have Jim wrong I'm sorry.
  20. The PBUC wording is if you (the BU) are going to reverse the PU call. But I don't think they wanted that to be a literal reversal.
  21. Until you encounter the Voluntary Strike in codes where asking is required.
  22. I have one without the plastic buckles and also a honigs without the buckles that would do the job but are you not aware of the Umplife harness?
  23. Can't remember exactly. In some cases scorebooks were examined.
  24. It's happened at the upper levels where Big League teams were assembled at the district level after the HS season and scrambled/pencil whipped to make a season. Probably one of the reasons LL dropped that age level.