Jump to content

Register or Sign In to remove these ads

Leaderboard


Popular Content

Showing most liked content on 07/25/2016 in all areas

  1. 3 points
  2. 2 points
    FIFY. I think I called one my very first year umpiring the little ones (and if I didn't, it still makes an instructive story). In my defense, it bounced up into the tyke's zone and was quite hit-able!
  3. 1 point
    http://www.milb.com/multimedia/vpp.jsp?content_id=964729183&sid=t463
  4. 1 point
    Craziest behavior I've seen by a player.
  5. 1 point
    I got to umpire a showcase tourney here this past weekend. Amazing field.
  6. 1 point
    What is meant by "refuses to advance?" My weak grasp of English tells me this means you tell the runner he needs to touch the base but he refuses to do so. But it seems like almost nothing in umpire mechanics tells us to instruct players to do something. However, it seems as though if you wanted to indicate that the runner just doesn't make an attempt to touch the base, it would be worded "fails to advance." Am I just overthinking?
  7. 1 point
    What he said. Once F2 makes a legal step and feint to a base, he will almost certainly come off the rubber. At that point, the pitching restrictions no longer apply, and he may do as he pleases with the ball.
  8. 1 point
    You need to distinguish between a "disengagement" (stepping back with the pivot foot) and a "feint to second breaking contact with the rubber with the pivot foot." Think of the formerly-legal 3-1 move. 99.9% of the time, it was step to third (with non pivot foot), break contact (with pivot foot), place pivot foot on the ground, re-step with non-pivot foot. If it was step-and-then-pivot-on-the-free-foot, that was a balk (and this is what the OP sounds like to me). If it was step-don't-break-contact-pivot-on-pivot-foot-step-to-first, that was also a balk (in OBR).
  9. 1 point
    5.08 Not in that particular case: (b) When the winning run is scored in the last half-inning of a regulation game, or in the last half of an extra inning, as the result of a base on balls, hit batter or any other play with the bases full which forces the batter and all other runners to advance without liability of being put out, the umpire shall not declare the game ended until the runner forced to advance from third has touched home base and the batter-runner has touched first base. Rule 5.08(b) Comment (Rule 4.09(b) Comment): An exception will be if fans rush onto the field and physically prevent the runner from touching home plate or the batter from touching first base. In such cases, the umpires shall award the runner the base because of the obstruction by the fans. PENALTY: If the runner on third refuses to advance to and touch home base in a reasonable time, the umpire shall disallow the run, call out the offending player and order the game resumed. If, with two out, the batter-runner refuses to advance to and touch first base, the umpire shall disallow the run, call out the offending player, and order the game resumed. If, before two are out, the batter-runner refuses to advance to and touch first base, the run shall count, but the offending player shall be called out.
  10. 1 point
    MLBUM: If a batted ball strikes a loose helmet accidentally (no intent on part of runner to interfere) in fair territory, the ball remains in play the same as if it had not hit the helmet. So play on - which makes it a fair or foul ball if it subsequently meets the one of the fair/foul ball criteria. And detached equipment violations have to be deliberate to be penalized
  11. 1 point
    No idea. Will let you know when I get it.
  12. 1 point
    Since the batter runner did not attempt to run to 1st, he's guilty of interfering with F2's attempt to field the ball. Had he ran out of the box, then we have the tangle/untangle situation. (Barring any intentional interference/obstruction by the runner or fielder)
  13. 1 point
  14. 1 point
    I believe your assumption about coming right out of the school and into MiLB with a job as a 1st rounder so to speak, would probably win the day as to making it the most to all levels. However, since the 2008 season agreement for the schools to supply the CPL, here are some former CPL umpires currently working in AAA. Nick Lentz (2008)-IL---2016 MLBU call up status having worked 60 games at the All Star Break. John Bacon (2008)--International League John Bostwick (2008)-Pacific Coast League Blake Felix (2008)-PCL Bryan Fields (2008)-PCL Matt McCoy (2008)-IL Derek Mollica (2008)-IL Mike Cascioppo (2009)-PCL Ryan Clark (2009)-IL Chris Gonzalez (2009)-PCL Shane Livensparger (2009)-IL Roberto Ortiz (2009)-IL---2016 MLBU call up status having worked 2 games at the All Star Break Jeremy Riggs (2009)-IL Nate White (2009)-PCL Daniel Merzel (2010)-IL James Rackley (2010)-IL
  15. 1 point
    I 12-year old told an umpire "you do your job and I'll do mine?". That 12-year old's "job" would have been sitting on the bench and running wind sprints until he puked if I were his coach.
  16. 1 point
    And I do enjoy the extra paycheck every month that being an evaluator provides. Plus, I don't have to sweat off 15 pounds every night on the field. Rather, I can enjoy a beverage or 5 during the game.
  17. 1 point
    thats cause he sucks...LOL and he lives on the wrong coast,...LOL
  18. 1 point
    You don't call time when handling baseballs or taking substitutions? To answer the question: there's no such thing as "administrative time," and I'm not calling time so that coach can bitch from the dugout. If his players choose to be entertained by him instead of playing baseball, that's up to them. Maybe he'll think twice before opening his yap next time.
  19. 1 point
    Allow me: m = 22.5 inches, the minimum rule book zone a = average age of players in years k = constant between 20 and 60, depending on how much of a pitcher's umpire you are (or, maybe just your age) zone_width = m + k/a You're welcome.
  20. 1 point
    The real problem is that some folks that run these tournaments see umpiring as a commodity. If one assignor is willing put guys out there for $3 less per game, then the person running the tournament will hire him without any thought as to the quality of the actual umpiring. I think the problem is that arguing with the umpire is seen as just being part of the game, so if a few umpires screw the pooch, then it's mostly seen as what's expected. It would take multiple teams deciding to not come back because of the umpiring for the tournament owner to realize that a big part of putting on a quality tournament is putting quality umpires on the field. Quality umpires cost more, as they should. However, if they put crap umpires out there and they are able to grow the tournament year over year, then putting better umpires out there is seen as nothing but increased cost.
×