Jump to content



Register or Sign In to remove these ads
Photo
- - - - -

Ending an 11 inning game


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Pops

Pops
  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Joined 30-March 10
  • LocationIllinois, SW of Chicago

Posted 03 May 2012 - 08:33 AM

What would you do? Let me set the stage…
HS Sophomore game, very well played, score tied in the bottom of the 11th, it’s hot, I’m tired, hungry, and sweaty, the sun’s going down, and I’m not looking forward to a 45 minute drive home.

Home team is batting and batter hits a HR. Everyone goes crazy…the players storm out of the dugout to meet the batter at the plate. I’m the PU and watch him touch all of the bases. When he is half way to the plate, he throws his helmet off and skips the rest of the way and the party begins at home. My partner and I get off the field (happy that it didn’t end on a close call).

Earlier in the game I noticed that some of the players were on the field during live play without helmets, so I mentioned it to the coach. FED rule 5-1-2-e and the dead ball table says the penalty is an ejection (it does not say player is out). Would you take any action in this situation or just “get outta Dodge?”


Register or Sign In to remove these ads

#2 Welpe

Welpe
  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,102 posts
  • Joined 28-February 12
  • LocationHouston, TX
  • Your Association Name :GHOA, TASO


Posted 03 May 2012 - 08:36 AM

He just hit a walk off home run...what helmet are you talking about? :no:
"That's the true harbinger of spring, not crocuses or swallows returning to Capistrano, but the sound of a bat on a ball."
- Bill Veeck

--------------
Luke 10:27

#3 ukce1861

ukce1861

    Premium Member

  • Inactive
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 717 posts
  • Joined 09-January 10
  • LocationFlorida

Posted 03 May 2012 - 08:37 AM

The ball's dead on the home run - no violation.

Also, you say you "mentioned it to the coach". Did you warn him - and record that warning? In my mind, there's a difference between "mentioning" something and actually warning someone. And without a written record of that warning, you're going to be screwed. Obviously, calling an out on this play is grabbing the very dirty end of the stick and you would - justifiably - have an absolute firestorm on your hands. And if you don't havve a written record of that warning, you're not going to have a leg to stand on.

#4 johnnyg08

johnnyg08
  • Moderators
  • 4,689 posts
  • Joined 13-February 11


Posted 03 May 2012 - 08:39 AM

Get outta Dodge. I little knowledge is a dangerous thing.
I'm not where I need to be, but not where I used to be.

#5 Mike Prince

Mike Prince

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,139 posts
  • Joined 04-November 09
  • LocationMooresville, NC


Posted 03 May 2012 - 08:48 AM

As ukce1861 said - no violation. The best you could do in this case would be a warning if you really wanted to over-umpire.

#6 Stan W.

Stan W.

    Crew Chief

  • Moderators
  • 1,849 posts
  • Joined 09-August 08


Posted 03 May 2012 - 08:51 AM

watch him touch the plate........roll the gamers to the home team dugout....meet partner at the gate......adjourn to the parking lot......

#7 24sdad

24sdad
  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 383 posts
  • Joined 18-April 10
  • LocationSo Cal


Posted 03 May 2012 - 08:54 AM

As already stated, dead ball no violation. I would, however, remind you to keep the other players out of the dirt circle until batter touches the plate.
"You can't sit on a lead and run a few plays into the line and just kill the clock. You've got to throw the ball over the damn plate and give the other man his chance. That's why baseball is the greatest game of them all." Earl Weaver

#8 noumpere

noumpere
  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,608 posts
  • Joined 14-April 09


Posted 03 May 2012 - 08:57 AM

Theres no propper way to get an out here and no right way to even issue a warning so that just leaves the choice you made. Good choice but next time you wont even need to think about doing something else

#9 Minnz

Minnz
  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 203 posts
  • Joined 23-March 09
  • LocationNew Mexico

Posted 03 May 2012 - 01:10 PM

The FED really does not allow for emotion and excitement so we need to. Deadball since it is a HR but also who cares kid wont he game go home!

#10 bam

bam
  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,309 posts
  • Joined 16-April 12
  • LocationQuiet Corner


Posted 03 May 2012 - 01:24 PM

You'd just be looking to ruin your ride home if you made an issue of it.

#11 umpcoachfather

umpcoachfather
  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 503 posts
  • Joined 20-April 12
  • LocationDirty Jersey


Posted 03 May 2012 - 01:29 PM

Needed to be addressed during the game when it happened. "Coach when in live ball territory they need to have a helmet on, if they don't they will be edjected and you will be restricted to the bench."
For the HR - Dead ball, go home.

#12 UMP45

UMP45
  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 985 posts
  • Joined 09-March 08
  • LocationGreensboro,NC


Posted 03 May 2012 - 07:41 PM

24sdad, why? Rule please.

#13 MUAump2

MUAump2
  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 304 posts
  • Joined 16-June 11
  • LocationSt. Louis, MO
  • Your Association Name :MUA, JCOA, GPBA

Posted 04 May 2012 - 12:02 AM

As has been stated previously, even if you did warn them before, it's a dead ball-no violation. The kid just hit a walk-off HR, let him enjoy the win while you enjoy your post-game beer.
"Whether you can or you can't, you're right."

#14 24sdad

24sdad
  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 383 posts
  • Joined 18-April 10
  • LocationSo Cal


Posted 04 May 2012 - 09:43 AM

24sdad, why? Rule please.

No rule violation. It is a local association directive, but even if it wasn't, as PU I would still instruct all bench personnel to stay back until everyone has touched the plate. And when I say back, I mean outside the circle, or at least leave some sort of area around the plate clear for me to do my job without having to look through/around/between 20 kids (jumping up and down/pushing and shoving) to allow me to ensure the plate was touched. After that, they can celebrate and mob the hitter all they want.

To me, its just a game management issue, and one I will continue to use until my responsibilities on the field have concluded.

YMMV
"You can't sit on a lead and run a few plays into the line and just kill the clock. You've got to throw the ball over the damn plate and give the other man his chance. That's why baseball is the greatest game of them all." Earl Weaver

#15 mstaylor

mstaylor

    Crew Chief

  • Inactive
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,115 posts
  • Joined 27-August 08
  • LocationSalisbury,MD


Posted 26 May 2012 - 09:35 AM

Actually that is a directive in college. It is intended to curb taunting.
Posted Image

#16 UmpJM

UmpJM
  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,666 posts
  • Joined 08-December 08


Posted 26 May 2012 - 11:07 AM

24sdad, why? Rule please.


UMP45,

The rule is 10-1-1.

JM
"Finally, be courteous, impartial and firm, and so compel respect from all."

#17 zm1283

zm1283
  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,503 posts
  • Joined 17-March 09
  • LocationOzark, MO
  • Your Association Name :CBUA, Mid-America Umpires


Posted 26 May 2012 - 09:36 PM

Under NCAA, the batter's teammates are supposed to stay on the warning track in front of the dugout now, not just outside the circle. It is not always done that way, but that is how it is written.

#18 johnnyg08

johnnyg08
  • Moderators
  • 4,689 posts
  • Joined 13-February 11


Posted 26 May 2012 - 09:39 PM

Personally, I'd like to see more consistent enforcement of that rule. It's there for a reason, yet guys seem to not think it is important to enforce. Likely until its too late...where early, consistent enforcement of this rule could avoid an ejection/fight/bean ball later.
I'm not where I need to be, but not where I used to be.

#19 noumpere

noumpere
  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,608 posts
  • Joined 14-April 09


Posted 27 May 2012 - 08:40 AM

It's reasonably well enforced around here, for example I put both teams back early yesterday in my game when a couple of players had leaked out to celebrate an early run.

#20 johnnyg08

johnnyg08
  • Moderators
  • 4,689 posts
  • Joined 13-February 11


Posted 27 May 2012 - 08:56 AM

for example I put both teams back early yesterday


Fix and enforce early. That is the key.
I'm not where I need to be, but not where I used to be.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users