Jump to content

Remove these ads by becoming a Premium Member

All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Past hour
  2. catsbackr

    Balk?

    No.
  3. yawetag

    Balk?

    I have nothing here.
  4. tempetoro

    Balk?

    High School Varsity game. A new pitcher was warming up and in his stretch had the ball in hand and rested it on the front hip bone pelvic area while taking signs. My field partner apparently told him that would be a balk when the game resumes and that the ball had to be on his side or behind his back in his stretch. When the game resumed, he balked the pitcher 3 times in the subsequent innings. I know the rule book states in the stretch the ball must be on the side or behind but I have never seen this called a balk. He was a senior guy in our association so I didn't question or bring it up after or during the game. Is this a balk?
  5. Today
  6. beerguy55

    Triple Play Appeal LSU

    I have a suspicion he did, though it may not register with some of the players right away. But a couple of things tell me that at least some people on the field knew the batter had been called out. PU making no call at the plate seems to indicate so - else he'd have called R3 out on the force. F5 making a tag on R2, rather than just touching the base, tells me that F5 knew the batter was out. I wouldn't worry about F6's actions - although he does at least try to sell the out before throwing home...but he throws home because U2 hasn't made the call YET, as he's doing the right thing and processing what he saw.
  7. Senor Azul

    What's the Call?

    For Play 1—From the 2016 BRD (section 290, p. 190): Official Interpretation: Wendelstedt: After ball four, a batter becomes a runner. Since the ball is not batted, any hindrance that occurs on the catcher or the catcher’s throw must be intentional for interference to be called. For Play 2—High school handles it differently from how NCAA/OBR handles it. FED rule 5-1-1h tells us that if an umpire handles a live ball, the ball becomes dead immediately. For NCAA the ball remains live when touched by an umpire. For OBR: Official Interpretation: Wendelstedt: If an umpire handles a live ball when a play is ongoing, he should drop the ball in place the instant he realizes further play is possible. For Play 3—All three codes say that the name listed on the lineup card establishes the official batting order. No penalty is provided if a player’s name and number do not match in the scorebook or lineup card. OBR Official Interpretation: Wendelstedt: The matching of uniform numbers to the names is a courtesy. The name of the player is what governs.
  8. Six umpires simply gets more umpires an opportunity in Wport. Nothing more, nothing less.
  9. Guest

    What's the Call?

    For the following I am assuming the rule would be the same in all codes: Play 1: R2, 3-2 count, ball 4. R2 was stealing. Batter Runner after ball 4 heads to 1st and by doing so interferes with the catcher trying to put out R2 at 3rd. Is this interference or nothing since it is ball 4? Play 2: Yea, right when you think you heard it all. 3-2, 2 outs, bases loaded. Batter swings and misses at ball in dirt, uncaught 3rd strike, catcher blocks it and now everyone is hustling to next base. The plate umpire picks up the live ball near the catcher, why he did it, have no idea. What would be the ruling on this? Play 3: Coach mistakenly puts wrong number for a batter in the lineup, after a base hit by that batter whose name was correct on the lineup just wrong number the defensive coach comes out and argues that he should be out because it is the wrong number. What would be the ruling on this? Fire away guys!!!
  10. Aging_Arbiter

    Being stupid got me hurt

    Kiddie ball umpire starter set.........."Throw that inside pitch again son"............
  11. MadMax

    Being stupid got me hurt

    There’s your problem. My professional opinion is, and it has been bolstered especially in the past 2 years, that organized, game-playing baseball, with umpires, is unnecessary under the age of 12. And, the professional leagues do not need “Robo-Umpires”... little kid ball does.
  12. umpstu

    Being stupid got me hurt

    Man, you so stupid.
  13. He actually moved out of state, but still umpires.
  14. BlueRanger

    HS JV Game EJ on Friday

    How I would do it: JV games are 10/3, 8/4, 6/5, 20 at any time, 1:45 games, but becomes drop dead at 2:15. Varsity is 20 at any time, 15/3, 10/4, 8/5, 6/6, drop dead at 3:30 unless in extras
  15. mark38090

    Being stupid got me hurt

    Doing cal ripken majors tonight, catcher doesn't understand that catch is an important part of that word. I get pelted the first 2 innings and start to anticipate the catcher missing so i start ducking, flinching, turning out of the way etc etc... Anyways pitch up high and way inside I turn and got myself plunked in the ribs. Damn that hurt. Lesson learned, all the equipment is in front of me.
  16. Wore these with Under Armour Men’s ColdGear® Infrared Tactical Fitted Leggings and our game started at 40 and ended at 35 and I was fine.
  17. Thatsnotyou

    HS JV Game EJ on Friday

    It’s pretty ridiculous that they have to meet when they come off the field, but as long as the first batter is in gear and getting ready, whatever. But meeting before taking the field? Drives me nuts. Instant I see it I say we need pitcher and catcher, and as long as they move, fine. If they don’t, just dock pitches or start counting from wherever you would have been until you hit 60. I’ve had coaches (daddy ball) get pissed I’m trying to hurry up this little strategy session. “I’m talking to my team!” What is there to say, try to make an out when they hit it?
  18. Yesterday
  19. johnnyg08

    Skunk in the outfield illegal

    Interesting. I looked back on the FED slides from last year and they actually issued a statement vs. a ban on the play:
  20. I've had this item for about a year, and it has never been worn except in my house (really!). I have an older gloss finish one that I wear on some occasions, but I just don't wear an HSM enough to warrant keeping two of them. This item currently lists at $164.99 on the All-Star site. The matte (dull) finish is more expensive than the gloss (why, I don't know, but it's a pretty good look I think). I will sell and ship to continental US for $125 total. (also includes the All-Star string carrying bag it came with) Let me try this dropbox link below for pictures. If you have trouble seeing them, let me know. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/hy9ey2iqggpkitm/AADoyXZC_b8FjfV0DFclehI4a?dl=0
  21. Moving on so i have to offer: 15" Douglas CP with t-hooks and gap protection. (Black pads) (Original Douglas harness + A System Seven neoprene harness) 17" Douglas shins. Triple has been removed so these are double shins. (Black pads) 2 High School seasons and no summer ball. So 4 months use 290.00 shipped for the set
  22. New black plate coat I’d like to sale . 50R. Email me for picture . And price .
  23. Does the "had" refer to him no longer coaching, no longer umpiring, or both?
  24. Mussgrass

    Bat Hits Ball Second Time

    Got it. Thanks!
  25. Gfoley4

    Bat Hits Ball Second Time

    no, but you could follow a line of thinking regarding the fourth sentence where the the ball is alive if the bat is dropped in fair territory.... then reference the rule where any ball that strikes a foreign object in foul territory is a foul ball.... result is a foul ball
  26. Mussgrass

    Bat Hits Ball Second Time

    @Gfoley4 That's what I was thinking. Does this reference a dropped bat? In my question the batter has not dropped it yet.
  27. Gfoley4

    Bat Hits Ball Second Time

    I believe your question would fall under the third sentence in this PBUC capture
  1. Load more activity
×